CLA-2-52:RR:NC:TA:352 J88855

Ms. Joy Bradley
Standard Textile Co., Inc.
One Knollcrest Drive
P.O. Box 371805
Cincinnati, OH 45222-1805

RE: The tariff classification of four cotton/polyester blend bleached plain woven fabrics from Pakistan.

Dear Ms. Bradley:

In your letter dated September 18, 2003 you requested a classification ruling.

Four samples of woven fabric accompanied your request for a ruling. The first, designated as T-136 Muslin # 16685400, is a bleached plain woven fabric composed of 55% cotton and 45% staple polyester. It contains 29.9 single yarns per centimeter in the warp and 22.1 single yarns per centimeter in the filling. This product is constructed using 28/1 c.c. yarns in the warp and 26/1 c.c. yarns in the filling. Weighing 110 g/m2, this item will be imported in 137 centimeter widths. Based on the data provided and our examination of the submitted sample, the average yarn number for this fabric has been calculated to be 47 in the metric system.

StyleT-136 Muslin # 16686600, is a bleached plain woven fabric composed of 55% cotton and 45% staple polyester. It contains 29.9 single yarns per centimeter in the warp and 22.1 single yarns per centimeter in the filling. This product is constructed using 28/1 c.c. yarns in the warp and 26/1 c.c. yarns in the filling. Weighing 110 g/m2, this item will be imported in 168 centimeter widths. Based on the data provided and our examination of the submitted sample, the average yarn number for this fabric has been calculated to be 47 in the metric system.

Style Ibex # 62956220, is a bleached plain woven fabric composed of 80% cotton and 20% staple polyester. It contains 18.9 warp ends per centimeter and 9.5 filling picks per centimeter. This product is constructed using 16/1 c.c. yarns in the warp and 9/2 c.c. yarns in the filling. Weighing 188.54 g/m2, this item will be imported in 194 centimeter widths. Based on the data provided and our examination of the submitted sample, the average yarn number for this fabric has been calculated to be 20 in the metric system.

Style Spectra # 62952200, is a bleached plain woven fabric composed of 88% cotton and 12% staple polyester. It contains 17.3 warp ends per centimeter and 12.6 filling picks per centimeter. This product is constructed using 21/1 c.c. yarns in the warp and 8/2 c.c. yarns in the filling. Weighing 218.05 g/m2, this item will be imported in 189 centimeter widths. Based on the data provided and our examination of the submitted sample, the average yarn number for this fabric has been calculated to be 19 in the metric system.

The applicable subheading for the two plain woven fabrics designated as T-136 Muslin # 16685400 and T-136 Muslin #16686600 will be 5210.21.6060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for woven fabrics of cotton, containing less than 85 percent by weight of cotton, mixed mainly or solely with man-made fibers, weighing not more than 200 g/m2, bleached, plain weave, of numbers 43 to 68, printcloth. The duty rate will be 11.4 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the plain woven fabric designated as Ibex # 62956220 will be 5210.21.4090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for woven fabrics of cotton, containing less than 85 percent by weight of cotton, mixed mainly or solely with man-made fibers, weighing not more than 200 g/m2, bleached, plain weave, of number 42 or lower number, cheesecloth. The duty rate will be 8.2 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the plain woven fabric designated as Spectra # 62952200 will be 5209.21.0090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for woven fabrics of cotton, containing 85 percent or more by weight of cotton, weighing more than 200 g/m2, bleached, plain weave, plain weave duck. The duty rate will be 7.7 percent ad valorem.

The two fabrics designated as T-136 Muslin # 16685400 and T-136 Muslin # 16686600 fall within textile category designation 315. The fabric designated as Ibex # 62956220 falls within textile category designation 226. The fabric designated as Spectra # 62952200 falls within textile category designation 219. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Pakistan are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas, which is available at our Web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alan Tytelman at 646-733-3045.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division